Our Work
[…] See Golino affirmation, ¶¶ 17-24 for calculations.

The Prior Owners further argue that merely the failure to register the Apartment as rent-stabilized or provide a J-51 rider during the period they received J-51 benefits does not alone warrant a finding of rent overcharge or justify a rent freeze. They specifically rely on section 26-517 (e) of the Rent Stabilization Law which states:

“The filing of a late registration shall result in the prospective elimination of such sanctions and provided that increases in the legal regulated rent were lawful except for the failure to file a timely registration, the owner, upon the service and filing of a late registration, shall not be found to have collected an overcharge at any time prior to the filing of the late registration.”

Administrative Code § 26-517 (e).

The Prior Owners argue that the Rent Stabilization Code provides for a penalty for failing to register the Apartment “unless the owner can establish that the rent collected was otherwise legal.” Rent Stabilization Code § 2522.5 (c) (3).