Our Work
[…] Determining the Proper Use of Attachment

As noted above, CPLR §5201(a) and CPLR §5201(b), respectively, require that a money judgment be enforceable only against a debt that is “past due or which is yet to become due, certainly or upon demand,” and only against “any property which could be assigned or transferred.”

It is clear, therefore, that a judgment cannot be enforced against “a general category of contingent debts and property rights based on contractual contingencies.” Verizon New England Inc. v.