One of the Bedrocks of Real Estate Transfers: The Statute of Limitations Cannot Be Extended By State Courts in New York
[…] The Limited Exceptions
Notwithstanding this statutory bar, there are circumstances where a state court can sanction a tolling of the statute of limitations.
In State v. William, II, 224 A.D.3d 1356 (4th Dept. 2024), for example, the court found that an action was not time barred because Governor Cuomo had issued a series of executive orders in response to the COVID-19 pandemic, which had tolled “any specific time limit for the commencement… of any legal action…”
This comports with CPLR § 204(a), which provides that “[w]here the commencement of an action has been stayed by a court or by statutory prohibition, the duration of the stay is not a part of the time within which the action must be commenced.” See, e.g., Lubonty v.