One of the Bedrocks of Real Estate Transfers: The Statute of Limitations Cannot Be Extended By State Courts in New York
[…] Railway Express Agency, 321 U.S.342, 348-349 (1944).
For practicing attorneys, recognizing when the statute of limitations for a particular matter is about to run is always of utmost importance because missing the applicable period will likely form an immutable barrier to the prosecution of a client’s action, and open the door to a claim for legal malpractice.
This article will examine the limited circumstances where a statute of limitations can be tolled and whether a court can provide attorneys with a life preserver by extending a statute of limitations.
Statutory Bar
CPLR § 201 states that “[a]n action, including one brought in the name or for the benefit of the State, must be commenced within the time specified in this article unless a different time is prescribed by law or a shorter time is prescribed by a written agreement.”
Importantly, § 201 goes on to provide that: “No court shall extend the time limited by law for the commencement of an action.” Id.
This is consistent with the long held belief of the Court of Appeals that “[a] Statute of Limitations is not open to discretionary change by the courts, no matter how compelling the circumstances…”. Arnold v. Mayal Realty Corp., 299 N.Y. 57, 60 (1947). See also Matter of Thorton v.