Our Work
[…] Common sense dictates that the purchasers were entitled to expect, without necessarily expressly stating the obvious in this contract, that the house being purchased was to be a habitable place. The law ought to fulfill that commonsense expectation (emphasis added).

In response to Caceci, the New York State Legislature enacted the Housing Merchant Implied Warranty Law, Article 36-B of the General Business Law, consisting of GBL §§777, 777-a and 777-b. GBL Article 36-B provides that “a housing merchant implied warranty is implied in the contract or agreement for the sale of a new home,” and it specifies one, two and six-year warranty periods, respectively for: (1) construction in a skillful manner, (2) installation of plumbing, electrical, heating, cooling, and ventilation systems in a skillful manner and (3) construction free from material defects to the home’s load bearing