Our Work
[…] The defendant contended that the action was time barred. After a non-jury trial, judgment was entered in favor of the borrower.

On appeal, the lender argued that its predecessor-in-interest had lacked standing to commence the prior action, and, therefore, “the debt at issue was not validly accelerated.” The court held, however, that “the 2007 action was voluntarily discontinued, it was not dismissed ‘based on an expressed judicial determination, made upon a timely interposed defense, that the instrument was not validly accelerated,” citing CPLR 213(4)(a).

The court went on to explain that “FAPA had the effect of nullifying [the holding in Freedom Mortgage],” and that the voluntary discontinuance of a foreclosure action is now governed by amended CPLR §3217(e) whereby “[i]n any action on an instrument described in CPLR 213(4), the voluntary discontinuance of such action, whether on motion, order, stipulation or by notice, shall not, in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action and to interpose a claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute.”

• S. Bank N.A. v. Simon, 213 AD3d 1041, 191 NYS3d 61 (2d Dept. 2023).