Our Work
[…] In March 2016, the plaintiff commenced the second action to foreclose the mortgage. The defendant asserted the statute of limitations as an affirmative defense and counterclaimed to cancel and discharge of record the mortgage and to recover attorney’s fees.

The plaintiff lender, on appeal from defendant’s successful motion for summary judgment, cited Freedom Mortgage, contending that its “voluntary discontinuance of the 2008 action revoked its acceleration of the mortgage debt in the 2008 action, and thus, the instant action [was] timely.” The court, citing GMAT, supra, and CPLR 3217(e) and CPLR 203(h), held that “the voluntary discontinuance of the 2008 action did not ‘in form or effect, waive, postpone, cancel, toll, extend, revive or reset the limitations period to commence an action and to interpose a claim, unless expressly prescribed by statute.”

For similar rulings, see ARCPE 1, LLC v. DeBrosse, 217 AD3d 999, 193 NYS3d 51 (2d Dept. 2023); and Bank of New York Mellon v. Norton, 219 AD3d 680, 195 NYS2d 103 (2d Dept. 2023).

• HSBC Bank USA v. Gifford, 224 AD3d 447, __ NYS3d __ (1st 2024).