Our Work
[…] (Emphasis added).

Other Issues
FAPA’s Constitutionality. To date, due to appellate challenges to FAPA, on constitutional grounds, having thus far been made only in cases commenced prior to FAPA’s enactment, all such challenges have been remanded to the respective Supreme Courts from which the appeals have been made.

The “Standing” Issue. Although CPLR §213(4) bars the bringing of a second foreclosure action unless a prior action was dismissed “based on an expressed judicial determination, made upon a timely interposed defense, that the instrument was not validly accelerated,” it is unclear whether CPLR §213(4) permits a second action to be brought, more than six years after the commencement of the first action, if the prior action was dismissed on “standing” grounds.