Our Work
[…] RPAPL §501(2).

Adverse Possession and de minimis Encroachments

RPAPL §543(1) provides that:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the existence of de minimis non-structural encroachments including, but not limited to, fences, hedges, shrubbery, plantings, sheds and non-structural walls, shall be deemed to be permissive and non-adverse.

In addition, RPAPL §543(2) provides that:

Notwithstanding any other provision of this article, the acts of lawn mowing or similar maintenance across the boundary line of an adjoining landowner’s property shall be deemed permissive and non-adverse. (Emphasis added)