Our Work
[…] Plaintiff now moves for a default judgment. Defendant cross-moves for leave pursuant to CPLR 992004 and 30 12(d) for an extension of time to answer and to serve a pre-answer motion to dismiss pursuant to CPLR 93211.

Plaintiff commenced this action on January 29, 2018. An affidavit of service states that service was made on the defendant on February 12,2018 by serving a receptionist at defendant’s Wilmington, Delaware office. Plaintiff seeks a default judgment pursuant to CPLR 93215 based upon defendant’s failure to timely appear.

CPLR 3012(d) provides that a court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of an untimely pleading, “upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default.” CPLR 3012(d); Stephan B. Gleich & Assoc. v. Gritsipis, 87AD3d 216, 226 (2nd Dept 2011). To obtain such relief a defendant is required to provide a reasonable excuse for the delay and demonstrate a potentially meritorious defense to the action. Deutsche Bank Nat. Tr. Co.v.